Coconoil - Organic food coconut oil collected from the top of the palms of Sri Lanka. Certified Soil Association Cold pressed Not decolored Not deodorized Not refined Not hydrogenated It does not contain GMO ingredients
It comes from the best coconut palms on the west coast of Sri Lanka that are grown using traditional farming methods and without pesticides.
It is squeezed and filtered using modern, updated and hygienic methods. It is certified as "Organic" or Biological by the British Soil Association and approved by the Vegetarian Society
Coconut oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the dried pulp, also called copra, of the coconut.
The oil contains about 90% of saturated fatty acids, cholesterol-free and among vegetable oils is among those that have the least amount of unsaturated fatty acids, then with minimal amounts of oleic acid, which is acid unsaturated fat typical of olives
The oil is extracted by pressing the pulp and is widely used in the cosmetic industry, although it is widely used both in industry and in medicine. Very resistant to high temperatures, it is suitable as an oil in the kitchen and for frying.
Thanks to its stability and inertia it slowly oxidizes and therefore rancid with difficulty
It can also be used in desserts.
It is traditionally used for treating and smoothing brittle or bristly hair in countries with a dry and very sunny climate, where hair is strongly attacked by natural elements, as in India.
Would you like to take it directly to our office?
We are in Rome, in Via Baldo degli Ubaldi 186, BIIOSYSTEM-GEO PALEO STORE. Time: 10: 00-13: 00/16: 00-20: 00. Tel. 393-3187937. If you find the properties of Organic Coconut Oil interesting, then you may also find interesting the site of the Paleo Diet, whose diet includes a lot of coconut oil: visit the website www.geopaleodiet.com